AusCelebs Forums

View active topics It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 7:45 am



Reply to topic 
 [ 66 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
 Need help capping 
Message Author

Postby Daza0166 » Sat Aug 07, 2010 7:56 pm


narly wrote:
read the info , It will record 4 programs not 4 channels

Is it like recording full Transport Stream (.ts), with a TV card?


Todd Flanders
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2007 5:15 pm
Posts: 267
Karma: 32.21 (86 thanks)

Location: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne
Sat Aug 07, 2010 7:56 pm
Profile

Postby narly » Sat Aug 07, 2010 8:12 pm


Daza0166 wrote:
narly wrote:
read the info , It will record 4 programs not 4 channels

Is it like recording full Transport Stream (.ts), with a TV card?

F*&%^& if I know :dizzy:


Seymour Skinner
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2004 6:56 pm
Posts: 20243
Karma: 389.13 (78772 thanks)

Location: Adelaide
Sat Aug 07, 2010 8:12 pm
Profile

Postby atefooterz » Sat Aug 07, 2010 11:12 pm


if something records a stream, like aTP./ Ts. file then many channels can be recorded at once. So atm when i record ABC Tp i get news24 ABC1 ABC2 ABC3 + dig radio all from one tuner, if my other tuner in the card is also recording a stream like SBS then i am also getting SBS SD / SBS HD , SBS2 + SBS news &radio = 8 video + 2 audio programmes at once from a dual tuner card . So if the Tivo/ Topfielder has 4 tuners then you will never live long enough to go back through all the stuff that is being recorded LoLz :smoke:


Santa's Little Helper
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2003 1:34 pm
Posts: 13860
Karma: 167.35 (23195 thanks)

Location: #nowhereman
Sat Aug 07, 2010 11:12 pm
Profile WWW

Postby wolverine » Mon Aug 09, 2010 1:21 am


This is called multiplexing. ABC for example beams all their channels on one frequency but they are all intertwined together. So once your tuner card locks into that frequency, it could record all channels from ABC without needing another tuner card. It is for this reason that ABC could not run their HD channel once channel 24 was activated, their multiplexed feed would be too saturated.

Of course, you need some really beefy hardware to be able to record more than 2 programs from one channel.


Capo Bastone
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 05, 2002 7:26 am
Posts: 2722
Karma: 242.65 (6605 thanks)
Mon Aug 09, 2010 1:21 am
Profile

Postby atefooterz » Mon Aug 09, 2010 1:37 am


wolverine wrote:
This is called multiplexing. ABC for example beams all their channels on one frequency but they are all intertwined together. So once your tuner card locks into that frequency, it could record all channels from ABC without needing another tuner card. It is for this reason that ABC could not run their HD channel once channel 24 was activated, their multiplexed feed would be too saturated.

Of course, you need some really beefy hardware to be able to record more than 2 programs from one channel.

Most cap cards use Tp or Ts files to record all the streams in the multiplex. The fusion dual2/4 can run as 4 tuners ( needs 2 cards ) & grab all 4 channels multiplex streams, of whatever they are broadcasting at that time, within a timeframe.

Stream capped via fusion .. playback shown in VLC player

M 1665x1032 138


Santa's Little Helper
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2003 1:34 pm
Posts: 13860
Karma: 167.35 (23195 thanks)

Location: #nowhereman
Mon Aug 09, 2010 1:37 am
Profile WWW

Postby Laxative Effect » Mon Aug 09, 2010 2:43 pm


atefooterz wrote:
wolverine wrote:
This is called multiplexing. ABC for example beams all their channels on one frequency but they are all intertwined together. So once your tuner card locks into that frequency, it could record all channels from ABC without needing another tuner card. It is for this reason that ABC could not run their HD channel once channel 24 was activated, their multiplexed feed would be too saturated.

The fusion dual2/4 can run as 4 tuners ( needs 2 cards ) & grab all 4 channels multiplex streams, of whatever they are broadcasting at that time, within a timeframe.


Hmmm how did you know what card's i run, stalker much :shock: :giggle:


Radioactive Man
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 3:46 pm
Posts: 3546
Karma: 164.38 (5829 thanks)

Location: Melbourne
Mon Aug 09, 2010 2:43 pm
Profile

Postby atefooterz » Mon Aug 09, 2010 3:28 pm


Laxative Effect wrote:
atefooterz wrote:
wolverine wrote:
This is called multiplexing. ABC for example beams all their channels on one frequency but they are all intertwined together. So once your tuner card locks into that frequency, it could record all channels from ABC without needing another tuner card. It is for this reason that ABC could not run their HD channel once channel 24 was activated, their multiplexed feed would be too saturated.

The fusion dual2/4 can run as 4 tuners ( needs 2 cards ) & grab all 4 channels multiplex streams, of whatever they are broadcasting at that time, within a timeframe.


Hmmm how did you know what card's i run, stalker much :shock: :giggle:

haha i have been running a fusionDVBT-Gold since 2004 & got the dual4/2 in 2008 :twisted:


Santa's Little Helper
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2003 1:34 pm
Posts: 13860
Karma: 167.35 (23195 thanks)

Location: #nowhereman
Mon Aug 09, 2010 3:28 pm
Profile WWW

Postby SKaVeN » Fri Aug 13, 2010 7:00 pm


narly wrote:
SKaVeN wrote:
Thanks, Narlz. Yeah, I just want something that is HD, records two channels simultaneously, has a decent sized HD & is RELIABLE! Most of those one that link would probably do me. Pity they don't show the RRP.

Do you know if the Sony ones are any good?


You should be able to get that particular Toppy for under $700 Hardly Normals were flogging them on special a couple of weeks ago . I'm pretty much hooked on Topfield , user freindly and reliable . These people have all the answers if you can get your head around them . http://www.dtvforum.info/index.php?s=1f ... da&act=idx . Can get even more confusing sometimes .

Okay, my HD TVs don't have digital tuners themselves so need a DVRs with a twin tuner (so I can use it to record one channel & watch another simultaneously). Now, in regards to the Topfield PVRs, are the only ones that have two tuners the ones that say "Record 2 Channels"? :???:


Ned Flanders
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 11:51 pm
Posts: 2066
Karma: 2.52 (52 thanks)

Location: Adelaide
Fri Aug 13, 2010 7:00 pm
Profile

Postby narly » Fri Aug 13, 2010 7:29 pm


SKaVeN wrote:
narly wrote:
SKaVeN wrote:
Thanks, Narlz. Yeah, I just want something that is HD, records two channels simultaneously, has a decent sized HD & is RELIABLE! Most of those one that link would probably do me. Pity they don't show the RRP.

Do you know if the Sony ones are any good?


You should be able to get that particular Toppy for under $700 Hardly Normals were flogging them on special a couple of weeks ago . I'm pretty much hooked on Topfield , user freindly and reliable . These people have all the answers if you can get your head around them . http://www.dtvforum.info/index.php?s=1f ... da&act=idx . Can get even more confusing sometimes .

Okay, my HD TVs don't have digital tuners themselves so need a DVRs with a twin tuner (so I can use it to record one channel & watch another simultaneously). Now, in regards to the Topfield PVRs, are the only ones that have two tuners the ones that say "Record 2 Channels"? :???:

You got it Skavey .
Twin tuner = record 2 channels simultaneously or
record 2 channels simultaneously + watch a program previously recorded .

Either the TRF7160 or TF7100HDPlus seem to be the go . I'm going for the later because it's inputs and outputs suit the rest of my gear better .


Seymour Skinner
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2004 6:56 pm
Posts: 20243
Karma: 389.13 (78772 thanks)

Location: Adelaide
Fri Aug 13, 2010 7:29 pm
Profile

Postby SKaVeN » Fri Aug 13, 2010 7:46 pm


Yeah, I've been looking at the TRF7160 myself. I saw one the other day at The Good Guys at Mile end for $500 ($50 less that what I saw it for at Radio Rentals at Melrose Park today).

Some other prices I got from the man at Radio Rentals today for Topfield DVRs:

TRF2460 - $1,100
TRF2400 - $899
TRF7100PLU - $749

They're all list on his database as current models.


Ned Flanders
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 11:51 pm
Posts: 2066
Karma: 2.52 (52 thanks)

Location: Adelaide
Fri Aug 13, 2010 7:46 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic 
 [ 66 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Designed by ST Software for PTF.
.